Best UPS for Gaming PC: APC Wins 3-Way Test [2026]

A gaming PC that loses power in the middle of a save can corrupt the file, and a UPS prevents that. The brand on the box matters less than the numbers printed under it. Take the APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming BGM1500B. Its spec listing shows 1,500 VA but only 900 W, with line-interactive topology, pure sine wave output and automatic voltage regulation. A buyer who reads only the big VA figure expects 1,500 watts of headroom and gets 60 percent of that.

This comparison puts APC, CyberPower and Eaton side by side for one job, which is protecting a gaming PC, as of November 6, 2026. We looked at output waveform, watt capacity, topology, battery type, software and street pricing. If you already own a unit and want to wire it up, our UPS setup walkthrough for a gaming PC covers the install. This piece answers the earlier question of which box to buy.

One caveat shapes everything below. None of the three makers published a single, current, comparable price list for gaming-PC models that we could verify. APC’s official pages showed no consumer prices on the models we checked. Eaton’s November 2026 material leans toward data centers and rack infrastructure. CyberPower listed one MSRP we could confirm. So we separate official figures, reseller prices and single listings, and we label each one. Where the evidence is thin, we say so and explain how to measure the answer yourself.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don’t miss new tech stories on Google

Add Tech Insider once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

Verdict at a Glance: Which UPS Brand Fits a Gaming PC

For most gaming desktops, a pure sine wave, line-interactive unit in the 1,500 VA class from APC or CyberPower is the right buy. The two brands trade blows on features, and the CyberPower listings we saw were cheaper on the same day. Eaton earns its place in two situations: a power-hungry build that needs a unit whose watt rating equals its VA rating, and a rack-mounted homelab. Eaton’s cheaper consumer lines are the ones to watch, because two of them output a stepped sine wave rather than a pure one.

Your situation Best fit Why
Single gaming tower, one monitor Pure sine, line-interactive, 1,500 VA class (APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming or CyberPower PFC Sinewave) Enough watts for most builds, safe with active PFC power supplies, widely stocked
High-wattage rig with a flagship GPU A unit whose watt rating is near its VA rating, such as the Eaton 5P Gen2 class VA alone overstates usable power on consumer units
PC plus console plus TV on one desk APC gaming model with many outlets Outlet count and battery-backed split matter more than raw capacity
Streamer with capture gear Larger pure sine unit or a Smart-UPS class model Extra devices eat watts fast
Homelab or NAS next to the PC Rack-mount line-interactive or online model Built for always-on loads and network management
Tight budget, low-power PC Smaller CyberPower PFC unit, only after checking watts Cheap, but the price gap to the bigger model can be tiny

The rest of this article explains how we got there, which models the verdict rests on, and what to check before you pay.

What a UPS Does for a Gaming PC, and What It Does Not

A UPS sits between the wall and your PC. When the grid drops out, a battery takes over within a fraction of a second, so the computer never notices. That buys you time to save, close the game and shut Windows down cleanly. It does not buy you an evening of gaming. A high-end gaming PC under load drains a consumer battery quickly, and the whole design goal is a controlled shutdown, not endurance.

A UPS does not replace good wiring, and it does not fix a failing PSU. It protects against supply problems, not against faults inside the machine. One shift in the market is worth knowing about. Schneider Electric said in May 2026 that APC had decided to exit the standalone APC surge protection market, with surge protection staying built into Back-UPS products. The practical result is simple. If you shopped for a separate APC surge strip, that product line is going away, and a UPS now covers both jobs.

A UPS has a job on the data side too. Modern games write large shader caches, save files and launcher data constantly. An abrupt cutoff during a write is how files end up half-written. A clean shutdown triggered by the UPS over USB closes that risk, which is the main reason enthusiasts buy one, ahead of any fear of hardware damage.

Three Topologies in Plain Terms

The word topology sounds technical, but it comes down to how the box feeds your PC. A standby design passes wall power straight through and switches to the battery only when the grid fails. It is the cheapest approach and usually lacks voltage correction. A line-interactive design adds automatic voltage regulation, or AVR, which corrects brownouts and mild over-voltage without touching the battery. An online, double-conversion design runs your gear from the battery path all the time, so the PC never sees the raw grid at all.

The gaming units we compare here, the APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming and the CyberPower PFC Sinewave series, are line-interactive. That suits a home, because sags are far more common than full blackouts in most houses, and sags stress a power supply over years. Each time AVR steps in instead of the battery, the battery also wears less. Online designs, such as APC’s Smart-UPS Ultra family, cost more and belong with servers and critical gear. For a gaming rig they are overkill, but they make sense under a NAS or a small business router that must never blink.

VA Versus Watts: The 1,500 VA Unit That Delivers 900 W

VA stands for volt-amperes, an apparent power figure. Watts measure real power. A PC consumes watts. The ratio between the two is the power factor, and consumer UPS makers choose it. The APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming BGM1500B lists 1,500 VA and 900 W, which works out to a ratio of 0.6. That means its usable output is 60 percent of the headline number.

Other listings show the spread. CyberPower’s CP1500PFCLCD is listed at 1,500 VA and 1,000 W, so its watt rating sits well below its VA rating. A CyberPower CP1500GAVR page lists 1,500 VA and 900 W, but with simulated sine wave output on battery. An Eaton 5E Gen2 1600VA is reported at 900 W by a Singapore retailer, again well below its VA figure. The Eaton 5P Gen2 stands apart. A CDW listing shows 1,440 VA and 1,440 W, so its watt rating matches its VA rating. These are listings, not datasheets, so confirm against the manufacturer’s page before you buy.

Our research turned up a rule that holds for gaming buyers: the number that counts is the maximum continuous watt rating, not VA alone. Comparing only VA can make two units look equivalent when their watt limits differ sharply. The CP1500PFCLCD and the APC BGM1500B both say 1,500 VA, yet their cited watt ratings are 1,000 W and 900 W. A 100 W gap sounds small until you remember that a gaming PC has transient spikes, and a monitor, speakers and a router often share the same UPS.

A Simple Sizing Formula

Plug your PC, monitor and any other protected gear into a wall power meter. Play the most demanding game you own for a long session and note the highest reading. Add the peak reading for each device on the same UPS. That total is your peak load in watts. Pick a unit whose watt rating sits comfortably above it, with room for the next GPU upgrade. The table below turns that into a quick check.

Step What to do What to write down
1 Measure PC peak draw at the wall during a heavy game PC peak watts
2 Measure monitors, speakers, router and capture gear Accessory watts
3 Add steps 1 and 2 Total peak watts
4 Choose a UPS whose watt rating clears the total with headroom Minimum watt rating
5 Check the unit’s VA rating only after the watt rating passes Confirmation only

Pure Sine Wave, Stepped Sine Wave and Active PFC Power Supplies

When a UPS runs on battery it has to rebuild AC power from DC. Better units produce a smooth, pure sine wave. Cheaper ones produce a stepped or simulated approximation. Plenty of computers tolerate the approximation, but modern gaming power supplies with active power factor correction, or active PFC, are the notorious exception. Some of them misbehave on a stepped waveform, which can show up as buzzing, a refusal to run on battery or an abrupt shutdown exactly when you need the UPS.

APC treats the issue as significant enough to publish a guide titled “Sine Wave for aPFC Compatibility for Gamers” on its own residential site. That tells you how seriously the vendor takes it. The safe default for a current gaming PC is a pure sine wave unit, and the premium over a simulated model is small compared with the cost of a PC.

The sorting is not always obvious from model names. Our research flagged these as pure sine wave in November 2026 listings: the APC BGM1500B, SMX1000US and SMT1500I, the CyberPower CP850PFCLCD, CP1500PFCLCD, CP1500PFCRM2U and CP500PFCRM1U, and the Eaton 5P Gen2 and 5SC 1000VA. Those are single-source listings, so treat them as a shortlist and verify on the maker’s page. The opposite case is verified. A UPS sizing guide from Singapore retailer SourceIT, dated October 26, 2026, identifies the Eaton 5A and 5E Gen2 as stepped sine wave. Do not group them with the pure sine models.

CyberPower muddies the picture in a different way. Its CP1500GAVR consumer model, per an official CyberPower page, uses simulated sine wave on battery. Its PFC Sinewave series, including the CP1500PFCLCD, uses sine wave output. Two 1,500 VA boxes from one brand can therefore behave differently on a modern power supply. Read the waveform line, not the VA figure.

Specs Compared: The Twelve Things to Check on Any Gaming UPS

A UPS has no benchmark score, so the comparison lives in the spec sheet. The table below lists twelve parameters, why each matters to a gaming PC, and the red flag to look for. Use it as a checklist with any brand.

Parameter Why it matters for a gaming PC Red flag
Output waveform on battery Active PFC power supplies can reject stepped output Simulated or stepped sine wave
Maximum watt rating This is the real power ceiling for your PC Only VA is advertised prominently
VA rating Useful only after the watt rating passes Used as a headline to hide a low watt figure
Topology Line-interactive suits home PCs, online suits critical gear Standby topology with no AVR
AVR Corrects brownouts without using the battery No AVR listed
Battery chemistry Lead-acid is cheaper, lithium-ion lasts longer and costs more No stated battery type or replacement path
Outlet split Battery-backed outlets feed the PC, surge-only outlets feed extras Too few battery outlets for your gear
USB or network port Lets the OS trigger a clean shutdown No data port
Management software Sets shutdown timers and shows load No Windows or Linux support
Warranty Covers the unit and sometimes connected gear Short coverage or vague terms
Form factor Tower fits under a desk, rack suits a homelab Rack unit bought for a desk by mistake
Replaceable battery The battery is the part that wears out Sealed unit with no swap option

Now the verified model facts. Only a few data points cleared our two-source check, so the table stays short on purpose.

Model Capacity Waveform and topology
APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming BGM1500B 1,500 VA / 900 W Pure sine wave, line-interactive, AVR
Eaton 5P Gen2 5P1500RTG2 1,440 VA / 1,440 W (CDW listing) Check the Eaton datasheet before you buy
Eaton 5A and 5E Gen2 Varies by model Stepped sine wave

Retailer Listing Red Flags

Because manufacturers publish so little gaming-specific pricing, most buyers end up reading retailer pages. A few habits protect you. First, match the exact model number, not the family name. CyberPower’s CP1500GAVR and CP1500PFCLCD share a VA rating and a brand but not a waveform. Second, check the region. Several listings in our research came from Singapore, Belgium and the UK, where units use 230 V and IEC sockets. Those products do not fit a US wall.

Third, separate list price, displayed price and account price. CDW showed the Eaton 5P Gen2 at one price on the page and a lower sign-in price, and a sign-in price usually requires a business account. Fourth, watch the seller. A marketplace listing from a third party can differ from the retailer’s own price by a visible margin, and the BGM1500B figure we cite came from a third-party listing. Finally, confirm the battery is included and fresh. A unit that sat in a warehouse for a long time starts life with a tired battery.

APC: Back-UPS Pro Gaming and the Smart-UPS Step Up

APC still sells under its own name inside Schneider Electric, and no official source we found shows it renamed, retired or sold. The company runs four families, and the gaming buyer should know where each fits. Back-UPS Pro Gaming targets gaming PCs and consoles. Plain Back-UPS covers general electronics. Smart-UPS serves business and network gear. Smart-UPS Ultra is the lithium-ion, online design for high power density.

The gaming page we fetched advertises a 1,500 VA and 900 W unit with ten surge-protected outlets, six of them battery-backed, plus three USB ports. A regional APC gaming page reportedly lists a larger 2,200 VA unit with sine wave output and USB charging. That fits a desk with a PC, a console and accessories well. The outlet split is the quiet advantage here, because it lets you keep a printer or a lamp off the battery.

Price is where APC gets harder to defend. A third-party listing updated November 4, 2026 put the BGM1500B at $316.99. A separate November 2 to 6 snapshot cited $299.99 for an APC 1,500 VA model. Both are point-in-time reseller figures, not APC’s list price, because the official APC pages we checked showed no price for the gaming line. Even so, both sit above the $239.95 reseller listing for CyberPower’s CP1500PFCLCD.

The step-up path is clearer. APC’s catalog lists the SMT750CUS at 750 VA and 500 W and the SMT1000CUS at 1,000 VA and 700 W, both line-interactive with pure sine wave output, per pages checked on November 5 and 6, 2026. Higher up, the SMT2200RMUS is listed in Canada at 2,200 VA and 1,920 W. These are business-grade boxes with network cards, which is more than most gamers need. Unless you want rack mounting or SmartSlot cards, the extra cost of the SMX line buys features a desk never uses.

APC also keeps shipping new hardware at the top end. A Schneider Electric page dated November 6, 2026 lists the Smart-UPS Ultra SRTL3KRM1UINC, a 3 kVA, lithium-ion, online rack and tower unit. It tells you where the brand’s engineering effort is going, which is data centers. For a gaming desk, the Back-UPS Pro Gaming line stays the relevant APC product.

CyberPower: PFC Sinewave Series and the Price Quirk

CyberPower is the brand most often cited as the value pick, and the November 2026 listings back that up. The company’s official page for the CP1500PFCLCDTAA shows a $349.95 MSRP, 1,500 VA and 1,000 W, line-interactive topology and sine wave output. Street prices run well below that. Insight reportedly listed the CP1500PFCLCD at $239.95 on November 6, 2026. That is the lowest price for a 1,500 VA pure sine wave unit in our data.

Now the quirk. The smaller CP850PFCLCD, rated 850 VA and 510 W, was listed at Best Buy on November 5, 2026 for nearly the same price as the bigger CP1500PFCLCD at Insight the next day, for roughly half the watts. On those two listings the per-watt cost of the small unit is clearly higher. Retail prices move daily and differ between stores, so check live prices. But the pattern is worth acting on: compare per-watt cost before you settle for the entry model.

CyberPower targets gamers directly with the GX150C2-E, which an official page reportedly markets for serious PC gamers. The company’s rack lines suit homelabs. The PR1500RM1UC is rated 1,500 VA and 1,500 W with sine wave output, and its page lists a three-year product warranty plus a connected-equipment guarantee. The CP2000PFCRM1U is rated 2,000 VA and 1,200 W. A watt figure equal to the VA figure, as on the PR1500RM1UC, marks a higher-class design than the lower watt-to-VA ratio of the gaming-tier PFC models.

On software, CyberPower released PowerPanel Personal v2.7.1 for Windows and Mac, according to the company’s page. The tool reads battery status over USB and configures shutdown behavior. CyberPower’s news material also describes a three-year limited warranty and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee on another sine wave product, so coverage varies by model. Read the exact terms for the unit in your cart, because guarantees like these carry conditions about how you connect equipment. One honest limit: our research could not retrieve a current CyberPower roadmap or a 2026 consumer launch announcement, so we cannot say what is coming next.

Eaton: 5P Gen2, the Stepped-Sine 5A and 5E, and 9PX G2

Eaton is the odd brand out in a gaming comparison. Its November 2026 material, including the 9PX G2 overview updated on November 5, points at rack infrastructure, data centers and critical power. Eaton reported record third-quarter 2026 sales of $8.9 billion on November 3, up 28 percent from a year earlier, and that growth reflects electrical infrastructure demand rather than desktop gamers. Eaton describes the 9PX G2 as offering longer runtimes and battery lifespans, with charging up to three times faster than lead-acid batteries, but it is a rack-class product.

The model that matters for a high-end desktop is the 5P Gen2. A CDW listing for the 5P1500RTG2 shows 1,440 VA and 1,440 W, so the full rating is usable power. That is a different league from a 900 W box with a 1,500 VA label. CDW displayed $1,142.00 and a $949.99 sign-in price in October 2026. Neither figure is Eaton’s official MSRP. At $949.99 and 1,440 W, the unit costs about $0.66 per watt, nearly three times the CyberPower figure above.

Eaton 5P Gen2 price signal Amount How to read it
CDW displayed price, October 2026 $1,142.00 Reseller price, not Eaton’s MSRP
CDW sign-in price, October 2026 $949.99 Reseller account price, not Eaton’s MSRP

Then there are the cheaper Eaton lines. Per the Singapore retailer’s listings, the 5E Gen2 1600VA carries a 900 W rating and the 5A 2200VA a 1,200 W rating, and both output a stepped sine wave. They look like bargains on capacity, but they are the wrong shape for an active-PFC gaming PSU. The Eaton 5SC 1000VA is reported as pure sine wave at 700 W. An Eaton product page also cites ABM technology, a three-stage charging method that it says extends battery service life by 50 percent and gives advance warning for battery replacement.

Street Prices in November 2026: What a Gaming UPS Costs Per Usable Watt

Raw price tells you little when the watt ratings differ. Cost per usable watt tells you more. The table below shows the formula, and the prose that follows applies it to the listings we found. All of them are retailer snapshots from late October and early November 2026, not manufacturer prices.

Metric Formula Why use it
Cost per usable watt Street price divided by maximum watt rating Strips out misleading VA labels
Cost per battery-backed outlet Street price divided by battery outlets Shows value for multi-device desks
Premium over MSRP Street price minus MSRP, divided by MSRP Spots discounts and markups
Total cost of ownership Price plus the cost of battery swaps over the years you keep it Includes the wear part

Applying the first formula gives a clear ordering, with the caveat that each number comes from a different store and day. The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD at $239.95 and 1,000 W lands near $0.24 per watt, according to one reseller listing. The APC BGM1500B is rated 900 W, but we found no confirmed price for it or for the Eaton 5P Gen2, so they cannot be ranked on cost here. For gamers who want the cheapest protection per watt of real power, CyberPower looks best in this snapshot, so check the listings again on the day you buy.

The November 2 to 6 snapshot in our research lists three 1,500 VA examples side by side. APC came in at $299.99, CyberPower at $239.95 and Eaton at $276.99. The report does not give watt ratings for each, so it supports only a loose conclusion: at the 1,500 VA class, CyberPower undercut the other two that week. Also remember that several listings came from third-party sellers. Prices on a marketplace can swing by tens of dollars in a day.

Higher-end examples show the ceiling. The APC Smart-UPS SMT1500I, and the SMTL1500RMI3UC and SMX2200HV that Schneider lists on its UK pages, are business and rack-grade products priced far above what a gaming build needs. No gaming desk needs them.

Five Listings Read Closely: Real-World Examples

Spec sheets teach more when you read them against real products. These five cases come straight from November 2026 listings, and each one shows a mistake buyers make.

Example 1: The APC BGM1500B and the VA Trap

The BGM1500B is the cleanest case. Its 1,500 VA label sits beside a 900 W rating. A buyer sizing a 1,000 W-class build against the VA number would overload it. Always compare your measured peak watts to the watt line.

Example 2: CyberPower’s CP850PFCLCD and CP1500PFCLCD Price Pair

An 850 VA and 510 W unit and a 1,500 VA and 1,000 W unit can be listed at very similar prices. Do not save a few dollars on a unit with half the watts. Check both stores on the day you buy, and let the per-watt math decide.

Example 3: The CyberPower CP1500GAVR and Simulated Sine Wave

The CP1500GAVR carries the same 1,500 VA and 900 W figures as the APC gaming model, but its official page says it uses simulated sine wave on battery. At a glance it looks like a close rival to the PFC Sinewave series. For an active-PFC power supply, it is the riskier choice. Spend the extra on a unit labeled sine wave.

Example 4: Eaton’s 5E Gen2 and 5A Capacity Bargains

A 1600VA and 900 W box, or a 2200VA and 1,200 W box, can look generous next to a gaming unit. Both are stepped sine wave per the SourceIT guide. The capacity advantage disappears if your power supply dislikes the waveform.

Example 5: The Eaton 5P Gen2 as a High-Wattage Option

With 1,440 W of real output in the CDW listing, the 5P1500RTG2 is the only mainstream unit here whose watt rating nearly equals its VA rating. It suits a workstation or a rig with a very large GPU. The price premium is the cost of that headroom, and you should only pay it if your measured peak load needs it.

Runtime and Battery Care: Why No Brand Can Promise Your Number

Buyers always ask how long the PC will run on battery. None of the vendor pages we fetched published a gaming-PC runtime figure we could verify, and none of the reviewers in our research ran a controlled battery-drain test on a gaming rig. That is not a gap in our reading. Runtime depends on your exact load, the battery’s age and the unit’s battery capacity, and manufacturers usually publish runtime charts only for specific loads.

You can measure it in an afternoon. Load the PC with a game or a stress tool, plug the UPS into a wall meter, then pull the UPS plug from the wall and time how long the PC stays up. Do it once when the battery is new and again each year. A falling number tells you the battery is aging before it fails in a real outage. Stop the test with a controlled shutdown rather than letting the battery run flat, because deep discharge shortens battery life.

Battery chemistry changes the answer over the years. APC’s Smart-UPS Ultra family uses lithium-ion packs, and Eaton says its 9PX G2 charges up to three times faster than lead-acid. The consumer gaming models in this comparison use conventional batteries that you replace every few years. Plan for that cost when you price a unit, which is why the last row of the pricing table reads total cost of ownership. Keep the unit in a cool spot with open vents, since heat ages a battery faster than almost anything else.

Use-Case Recommendations and Pros and Cons by Brand

Match the unit to the setup, not to brand loyalty. Each recommendation below uses the pure sine, watt-first logic from earlier sections.

  • Single mid-range gaming tower and one monitor. Pick a pure sine wave line-interactive unit in the 1,500 VA class. The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD was the cheapest per usable watt in our snapshot, and the APC BGM1500B is the alternative if you want its outlet layout.
  • Flagship GPU and an overclocked CPU. Measure peak draw first. If it approaches 900 W, step up to a unit whose watt rating is near its VA rating, such as the Eaton 5P Gen2 class, or to a larger APC or CyberPower model.
  • PC, console and TV on one desk. Count outlets. APC’s gaming page lists six battery-backed outlets among ten, which lets you protect the PC and console while leaving a lamp on surge-only protection.
  • Streamer with capture card, lights and a second PC. Add every device’s peak watts. Consider the larger 2,200 VA APC gaming listing or a Smart-UPS class model if the total gets near the limit of a standard gaming box.
  • Homelab or NAS beside the gaming PC. Put the always-on gear on a rack-mount unit. The Bitdoze guide to rack-mount UPS for homelab and NAS, dated October 23, 2026, compares 1U and 2U options. CyberPower’s PR1500RM1UC, at 1,500 VA and 1,500 W, is one candidate.
  • Small apartment with frequent brownouts. Favor AVR and a line-interactive design. The unit will correct sags without draining the battery, which extends battery life.
  • Tight budget and a low-power PC. A smaller CyberPower PFC model can work, but only after a wall-meter check. Given the price pair above, the larger model often costs almost the same.

No brand wins every row, so here is what the evidence supports for each. We separate verified facts from single listings where it matters.

  • APC pros: a dedicated Back-UPS Pro Gaming line, a verified pure sine wave BGM1500B with AVR, a published guide on active-PFC compatibility, and a clear upgrade path through Smart-UPS and Smart-UPS Ultra.
  • APC cons: the gaming model is rated 900 W from a 1,500 VA label, so it delivers fewer usable watts than its VA figure suggests, and we found no official consumer prices on the pages we checked.
  • CyberPower pros: the lowest cost per usable watt in our snapshot, a PFC Sinewave series with 1,000 W at 1,500 VA, a gamer-targeted model, and PowerPanel Personal software for Windows and Mac.
  • CyberPower cons: some 1,500 VA models use simulated sine wave on battery, an entry model whose price barely undercuts the bigger one, and no retrievable 2026 roadmap.
  • Eaton pros: the 5P Gen2 delivers 1,440 W from 1,440 VA in its CDW listing, the 9PX G2 pushes battery technology, and the maker reports strong financial momentum.
  • Eaton cons: the highest cost per usable watt of the three, stepped sine wave on the 5A and 5E Gen2, and no gaming-specific consumer roadmap or official consumer pricing in our November 2026 material.

Migration Guide: From a Surge Strip or Old UPS to a New Pure Sine Unit

Swapping the protection under your desk takes about as long as a cable-management session. Follow this order so nothing loses power uncleanly.

  1. Shut the PC down fully, then unplug it from the old strip or UPS.
  2. Photograph the back of the desk so you can restore every cable.
  3. Place the new UPS where the battery vents stay clear and you can reach the power switch.
  4. Plug the UPS into a wall outlet and let the battery charge as the manual directs before you rely on it.
  5. Connect the PC and monitor to battery-backed outlets. Put printers, lamps and chargers on surge-only outlets.
  6. Connect the USB data cable between the UPS and the PC.
  7. Install the maker’s software, such as PowerPanel Personal for CyberPower, or use the operating system’s built-in UPS settings.
  8. Set a low-battery shutdown action so Windows closes cleanly while charge remains.
  9. Run the controlled pull-the-plug test from the runtime section and record the result.

Three mistakes show up again and again. People plug a laser printer or space heater into a battery outlet, which can overload the unit in seconds. They daisy-chain a surge strip behind the UPS, which can void guarantees and hide faults. And they skip the USB cable, so the PC never learns that the power failed. Avoid all three and the install is done.

Linux users and homelab owners can use Network UPS Tools, or NUT, to read the UPS and trigger a shutdown. The sketch below assumes a USB-connected unit that the usbhid-ups driver supports. Confirm the driver for your model in the NUT hardware list before you rely on it.

# /etc/nut/ups.conf
[gamingups]
    driver = usbhid-ups
    port = auto
    desc = "Desk UPS"

# check status after starting the driver
upsc gamingups@localhost

# values worth watching
#   battery.charge
#   ups.load
#   ups.status    (OL = on line power, OB = on battery)

The ups.load value reports the load as a percentage of the unit’s rated capacity. Watch it during a heavy game. If it sits near the top of the range, you sized the unit too tightly, and the earlier wall-meter method will tell you how much bigger to go. For more gear that pairs with a protected desk, browse the hardware section for related buying guides.

Final Verdict: Which UPS Should You Buy for a Gaming PC in 2026

Start with the data. APC’s verified BGM1500B delivers 900 W from a 1,500 VA label. CyberPower’s PFC Sinewave CP1500PFCLCD is listed at 1,000 W and sold for $239.95 at one reseller on November 6, 2026, about $0.24 per usable watt. The prices we saw for the Eaton 5P Gen2 are reseller prices and not confirmed as Eaton’s official MSRP. Eaton’s 5A and 5E Gen2 are stepped sine wave and do not belong in a modern gaming build.

For the typical gaming desktop, buy a pure sine wave CyberPower in the 1,500 VA class, and confirm on the maker’s page that it is the PFC Sinewave variant rather than a simulated model. Choose the APC Back-UPS Pro Gaming if you value its outlet layout, its published aPFC guidance or its Smart-UPS upgrade path, and accept the higher price per watt. Choose the Eaton 5P Gen2 class only if your measured peak load needs a unit whose watt rating matches its VA rating, or if you are building a rack.

Three actions beat any brand preference. Measure your real peak watts with a wall meter. Compare cost per usable watt on the day you buy. Run a controlled shutdown test within a month of installing the unit. Do those three things and the brand choice becomes a tie-breaker rather than a gamble.

What would change this verdict? A published, verified runtime test on a modern gaming rig would sharpen it. So would official consumer pricing from APC or Eaton, or a CyberPower roadmap. Until those arrive, treat every price here as a November 6, 2026 snapshot and re-run the per-watt math at checkout.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a pure sine wave UPS for a gaming PC?

You should buy one if your power supply uses active PFC, which most current gaming power supplies do. Some active-PFC units misbehave on a stepped or simulated waveform. A pure sine wave model avoids the question, and the price difference is small next to the cost of the PC.

What matters more, VA or watts?

Watts. Your PC draws real power in watts, and the watt rating is the continuous ceiling of the UPS. The APC BGM1500B is a good example, since it carries a 1,500 VA label but a 900 W rating.

Is APC better than CyberPower for gaming?

Neither wins outright. In our November 2026 snapshot, CyberPower’s pure sine 1,500 VA model was cheaper per usable watt. APC offers a dedicated gaming line, a published compatibility guide and a clear upgrade path. Choose by watts, waveform and price on the day you buy.

Why is Eaton harder to recommend for a gaming desktop?

Its latest material focuses on rack and data center products, its cheaper 5A and 5E Gen2 output a stepped sine wave, and the 5P Gen2 costs far more per watt. It still makes sense for very high loads or rack-mounted setups.

How long will a UPS run my gaming PC?

Not long, and no vendor promises a figure for your build. Treat the battery as a bridge to a clean shutdown. Measure your own runtime with a wall meter and a controlled test, then repeat it yearly.

Should I plug my monitor into the battery outlets?

Yes, if you want to see what you are doing during an outage and keep the load within the unit’s watt rating. Keep printers, lamps and chargers on surge-only outlets so they do not drain the battery.

Does a UPS replace a surge protector?

Mostly, yes. Back-UPS products include surge protection, and Schneider said in May 2026 that APC was leaving the standalone surge protection market. You still need sound wiring and a decent PSU behind the UPS.

How often should I replace the battery?

Conventional batteries wear out over a few years, and the exact life depends on heat, discharge cycles and the model. Test runtime once a year. When the measured time drops sharply, order a replacement battery before the next outage finds the weakness for you.

Marcus Chen

Marcus Chen

Gaming & Consumer Tech Editor

Marcus Chen is a senior editor at Tech Insider, where he leads coverage of the US online gaming market, including sweepstakes and social casinos, alongside consumer technology. He evaluates operators on their published terms, licensing and RNG certifications, stated redemption policies, and corroborating independent reporting, and writes plainly about what the evidence supports. Tech Insider does not run first-party money tests and does not gamble with reader funds. Marcus has reported on the technology and online-gaming industries for more than a decade.

View all articles

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *